Presentations


DAY 1 (24 April 2012)

Session 1 New Projects funded under FP7
09:00 - 09:20 CERAMPOL: Ceramic and Polymeric Membranes for Water Purification of Heavy Metals and Hazardous Organic Compounds
Mirko Faccini - LEITAT Technological Center, Spain
09:20 - 09:40 CeraWater: Fouling Resistant Ceramic Honeycomb Nanofilters for Efficient Water Treatment – Trends of Project
Marcus Weyd - Fraunhofer Institute for Ceramic Technologies and Systems IKTS, Germany
09:40 - 10:00 NANOPUR: Development of Functionalized Nanostructured Polymeric Membranes
Sabine Paulussen - Flemish Institute for Technological Research (VITO), Belgium
10:00 - 10:20 LbLBRANE: Regenerable Active Polyelectrolyte Nanofiltration Membranes for Water Reuse and Metal/Acid Recovery
John Erik Wong and M. Wessling - Chemical Process Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
10:20 - 10:40 NanoSelect: Nanoenabled Membranes Based on Bio-Materials for Water Purification
Aji P Mathew - Division of Materials Science Luleå University of Technology, Sweden

Session 2 Projects funded under FP7 – PART A: Nanotechnology, Materials and Process Innovation
11:10 - 11:30 New ED - Enhanced performance of structured electrodialysis membranes
Jan Stodollick - Chemical Process Engineering, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
11:30 - 11:50 Nametech - Development of intensified water treatment concepts by integrating nano- and membrane technologies
Inge Genné (VITO / BE)
11:50 - 12:10 CHEMWATER: Coordinating European Strategies on Sustainable Materials, Processes and Emerging Technologies Development in Chemical Process and Water Industry across Technology Platforms
Thomas Track - DECHEMA, Germany

Session 3 Projects funded under FP7 – PART B: Bioinspired Membranes and Processes
13:30 - 13:50 MultiPlat: Biomimetic Ultrathin Structures as a Multipurpose Platform for Nanotechnology-Based Products
Jovan Matovic - Institute of Sensor and Actuator Systems,TU Wien, Vienna, Austria
13:50 - 14:10 SURFUNCELL: Surface Functionalization of Cellulose Matrices Using Cellulose Embedded Nano-particles
Volker Ribitsch - Institute of Chemistry, University Graz, Austria
14:10 - 14:30 BioNexGen: Development of the Next Generation Bioreactor System
Jan Hoinkis - Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Karlsruhe, Germany
14:30 - 14:50 BacWire: Bacterial Wiring for Energy Conversion and Bioremediation
Juan M. Feliu - Instituto de Electroquímica, Universidad de Alicante, Spain

Session 4 Projects funded under FP7 – PART C: Nanostructured Membranes and Nano-catalysts
15:20 - 15:40 MONACAT - Monolithic reactors structured at the micro and nano levels for catalytic water purification
Enrique García-Bordeje (CSIC / ES)
15:40 - 16:00 CleanWater - Water detoxification using innovative vi-nanocatalysts
Polycarpos Falaras (NCSRD / GR)
16:00 - 16:20 NATIOMEM: Development of Treatment Concept for Contaminated Water Based on Visible Light Photocatalytic Membranes
Gerald Heinicke - DHI, Denmark
16:20 - 16:40 WATERMIM - Water treatment by molecular imprinted materials
Costas Kiparissides (CERTH / GR)

DAY 2 (25 April 2012)

Session 1 Nanotechnology, Materials and Process Innovation
09:00 - 09:20 Tailor-made Separation Membranes through Nano-sized Polyelectrolyte Films
J. Kochan, J. E. Wong, T. Melin, M. Wessling - NAMETECH
09:20 - 09:40 Catalytic Ozonation of Organic Micropollutants Using CNF Supported on Structured Reactors
Manuel Fernando R. Pereira et al. - MONACAT
09:40 - 10:00 Novel Capillary Nanofiltration Membrane for Direct Filtration of (Surface) Water
Frederik Spenkelink, Wilco Wennekes, Jens Potreck - NAMETECH
10:00 - 10:20 Life Cycle Assessment of Nanoparticles Use in Membrane
Stefano Zuin, Andrea Brunelli, Petra Scanferla, Antonio Marcomini, Thomas Wintgens, Inge Genné - NAMETECH

Session 2 Bioinspired Membranes and Processes
10:50 - 11:10 Nanostructuring of Hollow Fiber Membranes Using Renewable Resources: Anti-fouling and Introduction of Specific Binding Sites
Martin R. Kulterer et al. - SURFUNCELL
11:10 - 11:30 NanoMIP Loaded Composite Membranes to Extract Micropollutants from Water
Klaus Niedergall, Monika Bach, Guenter Tovar - WATERMIM
11:30 - 11:50 BacWire Project: Simultaneous Cogeneration of Energy and Bioremediation. Pilot Plant Results
Juan M. Ortiz, Beatriz Maestro, Antonio Aldaz, Víctor Climent, Juan M. Feliu - BACWIRE
11:50 - 12:10 Molecularly Imprinted Polymers as Modular Building Blocks for Water Analysis and Purification
Lei Ye, Changgang Xu, Xiantao Shen - WATERMIM

Session 3 Nanostructured Membranes and Nano-catalysts
13:30 - 13:50 N-doped TiO2 Nanostructured Coatings for Water Purification
Daniela Di Camillo; Luca Lozzi et al. - NATIOMEM
13:50 - 14:10 Removal of Herbicides by Using Sol-Gel Synthesized Nano-Crystalline
TiO2: Operational Parameters Optimization and Toxicity Studies
J.M. Doña-Rodríguez et al. - Clean Water
14:10 - 14:30 Evaluation of Operating Parameters and Photocatalytic Mechanism of Highly Active TiO2 Materials for Degradation of Diphenhydramine Pharmaceutical in Aqueous Solutions
Luisa M. Pastrana-Martínez et al. - Clean Water
14:30 - 14:50 Structured Catalysts for the Reduction of Nitrates and Bromates
A.E.Palomares, L.Kiwi-Minsker, C. Franch, T. Iouranova, S. Armenise, E. García-Bordejé - MONACAT