Presentations


DAY 1 April 23, 2014

Session 1
Chair: A Mathew
08:00 - 09:00 Conference registration
09:00 - 09:20 Opening remarks by the organisers (A. Mathew and K. Oksman)
09:20 - 10:00 European Water research agenda and funding opportunities
Inge Genné and Stefaan Vandendriessche
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break

Session 2: Project presentations
Chair: Marcus Weyd
10:30 - 10:50
NAPES
Simon Coleman, Next generation analytical platforms for environmental sensing-New technologies for old challenges
10:50 - 11:10
CERAMPOL
Mirco Faccini, Deogo Morillo, Nanofiber membrans with selectivity towards heavy metal and rare earth metals as innovative material at CERAMPOL EU project
11:10 - 11:30
NANOPUR
Sabine Paulussen et al, Atmospheric pressure plasma treatment for hydrophilization and functionnalizato of PVDF membranes
11:30 - 11:50
LBLBrane
Daniel Menne, John Wong, Mattias Wesslig;
Recent progress achieved in LblBRANE
11:50 - 13:00 Lunch

Session 3: Project presentations
Chair: Mirco Faccini
13:00 - 13:20
Cerawater
Marcus Weyd: Ceramic nanofiltration membranes of enlarged membrane area for water application- Cerawater Project Results
13:20 - 13:40
NanoSelect
Aji Mathew et al Bio-based membranes and adsorbents for water purification: NanoSelect activities
13:40 - 14:00
NFSM
Piotr Smektala et al: Polypropylene pre-filtration media with biocidal properties
14:00 - 14:20
CHEMWATER
Inge Genné: Results of Coordination action on Water-chemistry synergies
14:20 - 15:00 Coffee Break

Session 4
Chair: Sabine Paulussen
15:00 - 15:20 Richard M. Moutloali: Incorporation of nanotechnology in water treatment systems – Current progress within the NIC
15:20 - 15:40 Stefano Zuin et al.: Functionalization of polymeric membrane by plasma treatment: the LCA case study of Nanopur project
15:40 - 16:00 C. Uzum et al, Modification of polymeric ceramic and silicon carbide membranes with nanoscale polyelectrolyte coatings using layer-by-layer technology
16:00 - 16:20 V. Dick, P. Klein, Molecular dynamics study of water transport through hydrophilized PVDF membranes
16:20 - 16:40 E. García-Bordejé, L. Kiwi-Minsker, T. Yuranova, C. Franch, AE. Palomares, Bromate catalytic reduction in continuous mode using metal catalysts supported on monoliths coated with carbon nanofibers
End of day 1
18:30 - 22:30 Dinner @ Vasa Museum, Stockholm

DAY 2 April 24, 2014

Session 5
Chair: Inge Genné
09:00 - 09:40 Key note lecture: Prof. Rong Wang
Recent development of forward osmosis membrane technology for water production and energy recovery
09:40 - 10:00 J de Grooth, J. Ploegmakers, C Wever, J Potreck, Physically and chemically stable polyelectrolyte multilayer nanofiltration membranes
10:00 - 10:20 D. Belavic, D.Kuscer, MS Zarnik, T. Rojac, K. Makarovic, A.Bencan, B. Malic, B. Thorstensen, M. Faccini , Ceramic microsystems: A challenge for portable water-purification devices
10:20 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Poster session and evaluation

Session 6 Adsorbents for water cleaning
Chair: Kristiina Oksman
11:30 - 11:50 A. Mautner, L. Ling, K. Li, A. Bismarck, Nanocellulose-PolyHIPE composites for the removal of heavy metal ions
11:50 - 12:10 D. Morillo, M. Faccini, D. Amantia, M. Valiente, G. Perez, Functionalised nanofibers for heavy metal removal from waste water_ Novel adsorbent system based in nanomaterials for arsenic removal from waste water
12:10 - 12:30 N. Bou ORM, S. Daniele; Smart hybrid nano-composite devices for removal of PAH micropollutant from waste water
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

Session 7 Antifouling strategies
Chair: John Wong
13:30 - 13:50 H. Sehaqui, U. Perez de Larraya, S. Josset, J. Regal, M., Heeb, N.Pfenninger, I. Szivak, J. Estella, T. Zimmermann, P. Tingaut; Cationic cellulose nanofibrils from sludge as sorbents of negatively charged contaminants with antifouling characteristics
13:50 - 14:10 A. Buekenhoudt, G. Mustafa, K. Wyns, V. Meynen, Smart surface functionalization of ceramic nanofiltration (NF) membranes t drastically decrease their fouling tendency in water treatment
14:10 - 14:30 D. Kuscer, T. Rojac A. Bradesko, MS Zarnik, D Delavic, B Malic, Piezoelectric vibration based self-cleaning system for water purification
14:30 - 15:00 Coffee Break

Session 8
Chair: Simon Coleman
15:00 - 15:30 Z. Altintas, IE Tothill, Molecularly imprinting polymer based affinity system for pharmaceuticals detection and removal using biomimetic based biosensor
15:30 - 15:50 Information session/ distribution of poster prizes
15:50 - 16:00 Closing remarks